Your Subtitle text

                                                                             
                                


                                    
                                                    





We created this page because the ingredients we use are so beautiful and beneficial at the same time.
Spend a little time reading about some of Mother Nature's amazing soap making ingredients.











We don't use any animal products. and we do not believe in animal testing. Animals are unreliable.
They won’t take regular showers and the absence of opposable thumbs makes it difficult for them to hold the soap.


Have an idea for a recipe? Email us. We will do our best to create a soap that only you could love.







  

Sensitive to essential oils? Our soaps are lightly scented
and we produce a variety of unscented bars as well.





The oils we use are from 100% pure steam distilled plant oils and are free of carriers, dilutents and other inputs. They are processed from freshly harvested material within clean distilleries.

We only use essential oils that are:

True Certified Organic by OTCO
Harvested and Distilled in Clean Facilities
From First Distillations
Guaranteed Fresh and Unsurpassable
True Therapeutic Quality
Quality Control Tested, Analyzed and Supervised







Bachelor Buttons keep their rich blue color for our Wildflower bar.



Some Marigold seeds that we saved from last year.
We have about a 1lb ready to plant in the greenhouse soon.









Read about the organic essential oils we use in our soap recipes below.
If you have any questions or comments please email us.
Mirror Lake Organics



Basil EO

Properties: Antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, stimulant of the adrenal cortex, stomachic, tonic.

Benefits: Abrasions, anxiety, bronchitis, colds, coughs, depression, flatulence, fatigue, infection, insect bites and repellent, sinus infection, whooping cough. Basil can be added to a hair tonic to help stimulate growth.

 

Eucalyptus EO

Properties: Analgesic, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-neuralgic, antiparasitic, antiputrescent, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrizant, decongestant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycemic, pectoral, prophylactic, rubefacient, stimulant, vermifuge, and vulnerary.

Benefits: Asthma, blisters, bronchitis, burns, catarrh, chickenpox, chilblains, colds, cuts, cystitis, fever, flu, headaches, herpes, insect bites, leucorrhea, lice, measles, mental exhaustion, muscular aches and pains, nervous debility, neuralgia, poor circulation, rashes, rheumatism, sinusitis, skin infections, skin ulcers, sluggishness, sore throats, sprains, throat infections, and wounds.


Fennel EO

Properties: Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, estrogen-like, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, orexigenic, regenerative, splenic, stimulant (circulatory), stomachic, tonic, and vermifuge.

Benefits: Abdominal pains or cramps, amenorrhea, anorexia, antidote for poisonous mushrooms, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, calms, cellulitis, child birthing (inhaled), colic, constipation, coughs, digestive problems, dull complexion, dyspepsia, edema, fertility, flatulence, fluid retention, hiccough, improves memory, insufficient milk (nursing mothers), liver problems, mature skin, menopausal problems, nausea, obesity, oily skin, PMS, pyorrhea, rheumatism, and sore throats.



FIr Needle EO

Properties: antiseptic (genito-urinary, pulmonary), antitussive, astringent, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, purgative, regulatory, sedative (nerve), tonic, vulnerary.

Benefits: burns, cuts, hemorrhoids, wounds, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, sore throat, cystitis, gnito-urinary infections, depression, nervous tension, stress related conditions.



Frankincense

Properties: Antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, immunostimulant, pectoral, revitalizer, sedative, stimulant, tonic, uterine, and vulnerary.

Benefits: Acne scars, anxiety, asthma, blemishes, bronchial catarrh, bronchitis, carbuncles, circulation problems, colds, coughs, cystitis, dry and mature skin, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eases paranoia, flu, gonorrhea, hemorrhage, hemorrhoids, immune deficiencies, laryngitis, leprosy, leucorrhea, mental fatigue, nervous depression, nervous tension, prevents wrinkles, promotes awareness, relieves confusion and guilt, rheumatism, scars, scrofula, skin diseases or disorders, ulcers, urinary tract infections.

Lavender

Properties: Analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antitussive, antivenomus, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotenser, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, splenetic, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and vulnerary.

Benefits: Abscess, acne, allergies, alopeica areata, asthma, athlete’s foot, blenorrhea, blepharitits, boils, bronchitis, bruises, burns, carbuncles, catarrh, childbirth, chlorosis, colic, conjunctivitis, cramps, cystitis, dandruff, depression, dermatitis, diarrhea, diphtheria, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, earache, eczema, epilepsy, fainting, fistula (anal), flatulence, flu, gall stones, gonorrhea, halitosis, headache, hiccups, hoarseness, hypertension, hysteria, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insect repellent, insomnia, laryngitis, leucorrhea, lice, lumbago, migraine, nausea, nervous tension, neurasthenia, oliguria, palpitations, pediculosis, PMT, psoriasis, rashes, rheumatism, ringworm, scabies, sciatica, scrofula, shock, sore muscles, sprains, stiff joints, stress, sunburn, sunstroke, throat infections, tuberculosis, typhoid fever, ulcers, vertigo, vomiting, whooping cough, and wounds.


Lime Peel EO

Properties: Antirheumatic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aperitif, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, febrifuge, restorative, and tonic.

Benefits: Acne, anemia, arthritis, asthma, boils, brittle nails, bronchitis, catarrh, cellulitis, chilblains, colds, corns, cuts, dyspepsia, fever and infections, flu, greasy skin, herpes, high blood pressure, insect bites, liver pain, mouth ulcers, nosebleeds, obesity (congestion), poor circulation, rheumatism, stomach cramps, throat infections, varicose veins, and warts.



Marjoram EO

Properties: Antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, decongestant, emmenagogue, and sedative.

Benefits: Athlete’s foot, bruises, cuts and sores, insomnia, soothing for coughs, sprains, and tired aching muscles.





Myrrh EO

Properties: Anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, pectoral, sedative, stimulant (especially pulmonary), stomachic, tonic, uterine, and vulnerary.

Benefits: Amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athlete’s foot, bronchitis, calms sexual excitement, catarrh, chlorosis, colds, cough, cracked heels, cuts, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, eczema, flatulence, gingivitis, gum infections, hemorrhoids, hyperthyroid, laryngitis, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, mouth ulcers, pruritis, pyorrhea, ringworm, sore throat, stomatitis, thrush, treats uterine disorders, tuberculosis, ulcers, voice loss, wasting degenerative disease, wounds, and wrinkles.


Peppermint

Properties: Analgesic, anesthetic (mild), antibiotic, antidepressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiparasitic, antiphlogistic, antipruritic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant for the prostate (mild), depurative, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, sedative, stimulant (particularly to the heart, brain, and pancreas), stomachic, sudorific, tonic (nerve), vasoconstrictor, vermifuge, and viricide.

Benefits: Acne, asthma, belching, bronchitis, cholera, clears the sinuses, colds, cough, cramps, dermatitis, diarrhea, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, fainting, fevers, flatulence, flu, gaseous indigestion and irritated colon, gastralgia, halitosis, headaches, hysteria, insect bites, insufficient liver or pancreas juices, kidney stones and gallstones, mental fatigue, migraine, motion sickness, mouth or gum infections, muscular pain, nausea, nerve pain, nervous disorders, neuralgia, palpitations, paralysis, poor circulation, pruritis, purulent (itching, stinking), respiratory disorders, ringworm, scabies, sciatica, shock, sinusitis, toothache, travel sickness, tuberculosis, vertigo, and vomiting.


Tarragon EO

Properties: Anthelmintic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypnotic, stimulant, stomachic, and vermifuge.

Benefits: Amenorrhea, anorexia, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence, hiccoughs, intestinal spasm, nervous indigestion, PMT, and sluggish digestion.




Tea Tree Oil EO

Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, diaphoretic, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant (immune), and vulnerary.

Benefits: Abscess, acne, asthma, athlete’s foot, blisters, bronchitis, burns, candida, catarrh, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, ear and nose infections, fever, flu, fungal infections, herpes, immune system deficiencies, infectious illnesses, insect bites, local anesthetic, oily skin, prevents radiation burns or scalds, pruritis, respiratory problems, sinusitis, skin rashes, staph, strep throat, thrush, tooth and gum infections, tuberculosis, vaginal infections, veruccae, viral infections, warts, whooping cough, and wounds.


Wintergreen

Relieves Pain: It is suggested that the presence of methyl salicylate triggers a feeling of numbness in the affected part of the body. The essential oil is also believed to promote blood circulation and bring warmth to the affected area, thereby relieving pain, stomach aches and headache. Fights Infections: Helps in killing bacteria, fungi and virus. But it is recommended not to apply the oil directly on an open wound or in direct contact with blood. treats Arthritis and Rheumatism: Experts suggest that by boosting blood circulation, winter oil can prevent accumulation of toxins such as uric acid, salt, etc in the body. Moreover, the diuretic property of the essential oil can also excrete toxins, thereby treating gout, arthritis and rheumatism. Spasms: The relaxing and soothing effect of wintergreen oil can help in alleviating spasms of the smooth muscles of the body.



Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or,

diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for
educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified
and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch
test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Thank you Mountain Rose Herbs.
We purchase our essential oils from Mountain Rose Herbs
because of the strict guidelines they follow to insure high quality essential oils.






Read about the organic soap oils, butters, and emollients we use in our soap recipes below.
If you have any questions or comments please email us.

Mirror Lake Organics



















Sweet Almond Oil


Sweet Almond oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the Prunus Dulcis, a small deciduous tree common to the Mediterranean, Southern Europe and California. Good for all skin types. Softens dry and irritated skin. Contains Vitamins A, B, D & E and is rich in fatty acids & proteins. Useful for soothing eczema and psoriasis. A light oil that penetrates easily.




Apricot Kernel Oil


Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from kernel within the pit of the apricot fruit. Good for all skin types. Irritated, dry, mature and sensitive skin types. High in Vitamin A, E and minerals. Rich in essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. Has moisturizing and conditioning properties for dry and aged skin. Helps relieve the itch caused by eczema. Absorbs into the skin quickly.



Avocado Oil


Avocado oil is pressed from the flesh of the trees pear shaped fruit. Valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. Rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, potassium, protein and amino acids. Has anti-bacterial and anti-wrinkle properties. Helps heal flaky skin and scalp. Helps relieve dry and itchy skin caused by psoriasis and eczema. Often used to treat sun or climate damaged skin. Absorbs into the skin quickly.




Castor Oil


Castor oil is a light gold oil that is expeller pressed from the bean of the Ricinus Communis, a tropical perennial shrub. Acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air. Good for hair care and makes a wonderful natural shampoo bar. Easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner.




Coconut Oil


Coconut Oil, also known as Copra Oil, is obtained from the fruit of the cocos nucifera or coconut palm tree. This semi-hard, white oil produces soap that is hard, cleansing and has a beautiful full lather.Creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin. Great for dry and itchy skin. Very moisturizing.




Jojoba Oil


Jojoba Oil (wax) is cold pressed from the beans of the Simmodsia Chinensis plant. Creates a barrier that protects the skin from the elements. Rich in Vitamin E, which is a natural preservative. Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. Actually a liquid wax with absorption properties very similar to our skins sebum.




Olive Oil


Derived from the Olean Europaea tree. High in oleic acid. Said to help with skin cell regeneration. Acts as a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin. Creates a protective layer, holding in moisture without smothering the skin. Lather is thinner than other oils but very mild and suitable for sensitive skin.




Palm Oil

Palm Oil comes from the same tree as Palm Kernel Oil, the Elaeis Guineensis, an African Palm tree. This oil, however, comes from the pulp of the fruit and not the seeds. High in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium. Considered a natural anti-oxidant.



Shea Butter


Shea Butter is expeller pressed from the fruit seeds of the Bulyrospermum Parkii tree, or African Karite tree. Forms a breathable barrier that protects the skin from harsh elements. Rich in Vitamins A, E & F. Helpful on dry, mature skin and wrinkles.Promotes skin regeneration. Good for rashes, itches, eczema, burns and bites.Absorbs easily and is great for damage skin and hair.



Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Helianthus annuus plant or sunflower seeds. Rich in minerals, lecithin, insulin and unsaturated fatty acids. High in oleic acid. High in Vitamins A, B, D and E. Moisturizing, regenerating, and conditioning. Easily absorbed and leaves very little oily residue.

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or,
diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for
educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
 






Read about the organic herbs and the botanicals we use in our soap recipes below.
If you have any questions or comments please email us.

Mirror Lake Organics



 


We use different organic herbs and botanicals for different benefits to your skin and hair. We grow our own
herbs & botanicals on our farm form certified organic seeds or wildharvested seeds only.
We purchase the
ingredients we can't grow or make from strictly certified organic suppliers. We even make a body bar
we call Winter (available during winter) from snow that we melt and filter during the winter months in Michigan.




Aloe Vera


Aloe vera is a species of Aloe, native to northern Africa. It penetrates several layers of tissue to break down and digest dead cells. Aloe is very effective at treating insect bites, acne, sunburns, rashes, scars, blemishes, sores, eczema, psoriasis and other skin infections. It also helps alleviate the pain associated with skin conditions by anesthetizing tissue. It is anti-inflammatory, helps maintain healthy skin and moisturizes as well.



Basil


The essential oil is antibacterial, and drops of basil oil may relieve ear infections. European scientists are investigating the use of basil oil as treatment for antibiotic resistant infections with Staphylococcus, Enterococcus, and Pseudomonas. There are some indications basil oil may help restore immune function damaged by stress. Basil oil also helps the active ingredients of other herbs more readily penetrate the skin when basil oil is added to ointments, liniments, and salves.



Calendula Petals


Calendula creams and washes are still used to disinfect minor wounds and to treat infections of the skin. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised immune systems. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring. An often-overlooked application of this herb is the treatment of post-mastectomy lymphedema. The herb will not reduce swelling, but it will reduce pain.



Catnip Mint


A member of the mint family, catnip attracts cats of all breeds and sizes, who often run up to the herb, paw it, roll in it, meow loudly, and then suddenly lose interest in the herb for hours or days until sensitivity to the herb "resets" itself. Catnip has also been used as a sedative to help with insomnia, producing similar effects as Valerian. The herb is also strongly antifungal and a bactericide for Staphylococcus aureus, as well as a close chemical relative to a number of insect repellents that affect mosquitoes and termites.



Chamomile flowers


Extensive research has confirmed the plant's usefulness in treating minor abrasions, cuts, and scrapes, and as a sedative and sleep aid. The traditional use of chamomile tea is to induce a deep sleep, an effect confirmed in a study of patients undergoing cardiac catheterization. Chamomile stops spasms in the smooth muscles lining the stomach and intestines, and contains chemicals that are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, and antiparasitic.



Eucalyptus


There are many species of eucalyptus trees, but the most pleasant-smelling oil is produced by Eucalyptus globulus. In the early nineteenth century, the crew of an Australian freighter developed intractable fevers they were able to cure with eucalyptus tree. American physicians used eucalyptus oil to sterilize surgical instruments and incisions, and also as a steam inhalation for asthma, bronchitis, colds and flu, emphysema, and whooping cough. In laboratory studies, eucalyptol (the main essential oil in the herb) is antibacterial against several strains of Streptococcus, the organism that causes strep throat. A combination of eucalyptus and mint may help relieve snoring.

Fennel

Look for fennel frawns and essential oil in our Black Licorice bar. This is one of our favorites. It fills your show with and aroma of black licorice. Chinese and Hindus employed fennel seed as a treatment for snakebite and Medieval Europeans used fennel seed as a treatment for obesity. Fennel seed teas break up congestion caused by colds and allergies.


Lemon Balm


Lemon balm's primary use today is in treating viral infections of the skin, especially herpes, both genital herpes and cold sores. Although it does not eliminate flare-ups, it relieves itching in hours and helps the lesions heal over in a few days. One scientifically controlled study followed 66 individuals who were just starting to develop a cold sore (oral herpes). treatment with lemon balm cream produced significant benefits on the second day of the outbreak (usually the day symptoms are worst), reducing intensity of discomfort, number of blisters, and the size of the lesion.




Marigold Petals

Marigold flowers are a huge part of our garden because they help ward off pests. We have always loved the different colors and the petals once dried make an beautiful soap. We leave this soap unscented and make a tea from the petals that gives the bars a golden yellow hue. Do not confuse this flower with Calendula which has many medicinal properties.



Marjoram


According to a review in the journal Evidence-Based Alternative and Complementary Medicine published in June 2005, the essential oil of marjoram is known to reduce anxiety and fatigue (as documented in studies published in Japanese). Contemporary scientific research, however, has not examined the traditional uses of marjoram in herbal healing. Several European legends tell that if anoint yourself with marjoram before you go to sleep, you will dream of your future spouse.



Organic Menthol


These crystals are a 100% natural product that originates from Mint essential oil extraction. Menthol crystals come from freezing the base concentrate oil from a common mint, Mentha arvensis.
A natural cooling agent, anti-inflammatory and anti-itching to the skin. Imparts a cool, fresh and clean feeling to the skin. A great inhalant by itself and it is certified organic.





Tarragon

Used fresh, it imparts a spicy, minty licorice flavor to salads and egg dishes, as well as to cooked meats and poultry. It should not be used in soups, as the flavor is too strong. We use ground leaves to add a bright green color to some of our soaps and a slight exfoliating property. The essential oil is very light and fresh smelling. We plan to try it in an organic lotion.




Thyme


Thyme is a strong antiseptic used externally for infected cuts and scrapes and infernally for oral and respiratory infections. Bath washes made from teas of thyme allowed to cool treat fungal infections such as athlete's foot and also vaginal yeast infections. Thyme contains tannins that cause proteins in skin to cross-link, forming a barrier to infection.




Sage


Sage tea poured over the skin can help relieve itching, and acts as an astringent. It is even used as an alternative to artificial dyes to darken graying hair. Medicinally, it has been shown by modern research to prevent blood clots from forming, and has a long tradition of healing and treating digestive ills.




Sunflower Petals

Native Americans are believed to have used the sunflower for more than 3000 years before the plant was introduced to Spain in 1514. Sunflower petals are often used for their decorative element in crafts such as soap and paper making. They produce a dye that ranges in color from golden yellow to orange, which is used as a natural fabric dye.  Sunflower oil is common in margarine, and it is also used cosmetically in massage oils and other products.





Wildflower Petals-Wild harvested*

*Items gathered from their natural environment, such as woodlands, prairies, deserts etc.

We plant native Michigan wildflowers on our farm in hedgerows and areas left uncultivated. We harvest and dry the flower heads for our soaps but save enough seed heads to replant for next year. We always leave enough in the field to reseed naturally as well.



Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or,
diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for
educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.





Read about the organic exfoliants and the detoxifiers we use in our soap recipes below.
If you have any questions or comments please email us.

Mirror Lake Organics




Exfoliants are additives to soaps that help scrub away debris and external pollutants that collect on
your skin's surface. Even ground herbs work as exfoliants. Try our coffee bars with ground organic Bolivian coffee.
We use black lava salt to help detoxify your skin. The charcoal content helps absorb and wash away impurities.

We are adding a seaweed recipe and some French green clay soon.
Recommend one and we will experiment with it.




Black Lava Salt

Black Lava salt has incredible natural detoxifying qualities. It should not be confused with the Black Salt of India. Black Lava Salt comes from Hawaiian ocean water that is drawn into complex array of filters then through a reverse osmosis process. The water is evaporated by a sophisticated solar evaporation method leaving behind the finished salt which is hand collected and further infused or "bathed" in activated Coconut shell charcoal. Black Lava salt contains many trace minerals. The typical constituents for each lot of Black Lava we purchase is: Boron- 2.5 ppm Chloride- 58.24% Calcium- 0.16% Fluoride- 3 ppm Iodine- 0.11 ppm Iron- 2.06 ppm Magnesium- 0.34% Manganese- 1.4 ppm Potassium- 0.20% Sodium- 35.94%

      Look for black lava salt in our Detox bar. Go to our products page.






Emollients work by forming a protective layer that helps your skin maintain moisture. Honey and beeswax
actually attract moisture to your skin as well. Jojoba oil which is actually a liquid wax is an emollient as well.



Honey

Hydrates and soothes the skin.
Slightly antiseptic and bacteriostatic and astringent.
Slight aroma and gives each bar a touch of color.





Beeswax

Beeswax contains “wax esthers” that exist in both beeswax and human skin and it is these compounds, which help to bind and emulsify ointments, lipsticks and lotions.
It is easily incorporated in water and oil emulsions
It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers
It gives skin protective action of a non-occlusive type
It increases the protective action of sunscreens
It provides greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces
It does not provoke allergic reactions




Disclaimer:

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or,
diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for
educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
 
Web Hosting Companies